MEES Band C deadline confirmed for October 2030 — non-compliance fines up to £30,000 per property
South WestGloucestershire· Pop. 129k

EPC Assessors & Costs in Gloucester

Find qualified EPC assessors in Gloucester or see how much it will cost to bring your rental up to EPC Band C before the 2030 deadline. South West improvement prices are around national average.

Assessment cost
£60–£100
Typical cost to reach C
£1,575£15,750

EPC Assessors in Gloucester

Qualified Domestic Energy Assessors (DEAs) operating near GL1.

Full register →

Find a qualified EPC assessor near GL1

An EPC assessment costs £45–£120 and is required before you can see your improvement plan.

Find an assessor

Already have your EPC? Get a personalised improvement plan.

Enter your postcode to see your actual EPC recommendations, estimated costs adjusted for Gloucester pricing, and which grants you qualify for.

Check a Gloucester Property →

Typical Improvement Costs in South West

Adjusted for South West pricing (×1.05 regional multiplier).

ImprovementLow Est.High Est.SAP +
Loft insulation (to 270mm)£315£630+3–5
Cavity wall insulation£1,050£2,625+5–10
External wall insulation£8,400£23,100+8–15
Floor insulation£1,050£3,150+1–3
Double/triple glazing£3,150£8,400+2–5
Condensing boiler£2,625£4,725+5–10
Air source heat pump£7,350£13,650+10–20
Solar PV (3–4kW)£5,250£8,400+5–10
LED lighting upgrade£105£315+1–2
Heating controls upgrade£210£525+1–3

MEES 2030: What Gloucester Landlords Need to Know

The UK Government confirmed that all rental properties in England and Wales must reach EPC Band C by October 2030. For landlords in Gloucester, any property currently rated D, E, F, or G needs improvements.

Oct 2030
All tenancies
£30,000
Max fine
£10,000
Cost cap

With South West costs being around national average, Gloucester landlords can expect to pay between £1,575 and £15,750 to bring a typical D-rated property to Band C.

Grants Available for Gloucester Landlords

🔥

Boiler Upgrade Scheme

Up to £7,500

Available to Gloucester landlords replacing fossil fuel heating with a heat pump.

🏠

Great British Insulation Scheme

Free or subsidised

Insulation for Gloucester properties in Council Tax bands A–D.

ECO4

Fully funded

Energy supplier obligations for low-income households.

🌱

Warm Homes Plan

Up to £7,500

Government initiative for low-income and fuel-poor households.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who are the best EPC assessors in Gloucester?

Use the directory above to find qualified Domestic Energy Assessors (DEAs) operating in Gloucester. You can also search the full government register at epcregister.com or gov.uk/get-new-energy-certificate to verify accreditation. Look for assessors accredited by Elmhurst Energy, NHER, STROMA, or Quidos.

How much does an EPC assessment cost in Gloucester?

An EPC assessment in Gloucester typically costs £60–£100. A qualified Domestic Energy Assessor (DEA) visits your property for 45–60 minutes. The certificate is valid for 10 years.